Investors Visa Tier 1

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

  • you want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements
  • You must have access to at least £2,000,000 in investment funds to apply.

How long it will take

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

How long you can stay

You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Investor) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.

You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years.

You can invest £2,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies, work or study

apply to settle after 2 years if you invest £10 million
apply to settle after 3 years if you invest £5 million

Investors need to satisfy the minimum requirements for this visa.

You may be able to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if you’re already in the UK and you’re:

a Tier 4 (General) visa holder
a student nurse
studying, writing up a thesis or re-sitting an exam
a postgraduate doctor or dentist
an overseas qualified nurse or midwife
a student sabbatical officer

Our firm will go through the steps of eligibility with you in detail, prepare and submit the application with the supporting documents. We will continue to support you once you receive your visa by ensuring you remain eligible for the renewal. It is normally two applications before settlement and thereafter you apply for naturalisation.


Select Your Language

Recent Comments

    By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

    The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

    Close